PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE?

This website www.bluntandblonde.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by the partners Amy Aland and Alicia Tibbs (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

SITE TRAFFIC DATA AND INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR COMPUTER

HOW DO WE USE THIS DATA?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

    • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

    • We use a third party, Google Analytics, Wix and Mail Chimp, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

  • Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

    • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.

    • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you.

    • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

Data we collect using non-essential cookies is based on the basis of your consent. Any other information that we collect about the use of our website is used on the basis that this is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.

You can find out more about cookies here www.allaboutcookies.org

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Most information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the UK. However data generated by Google Analytics and other third party services are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

INFORMATION YOU SEND US

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

For more information about how we use information you send us for recruitment purposes see our section on recruitment.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the UK.

 

RECRUITMENT

How do we use this data?

We use information you supply in support of your application so that we can consider your application, assess your suitability, and conduct eligibility checks (with your consent).

We use your data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment and so that we can take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Any information we ask you to supply in relation to past criminal offences will be held by us only in accordance with your consent (unless the supply of this information is required by law because of the nature of the role you are applying for). If a position that is, or may be, of interest to you requires background checks, we will tell you about this.

Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

When you apply for a position with us, or submit information in support of your application, we will tell you whether the information we are requesting is essential so that we can progress your application or whether the supply of this information is optional.

With the exception of personal data which we collect and use for the purpose of entering into a contract with you, you can object to our use of the data you have provided at any time.

How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 12 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the ABF group in the future. If we do this we will let you know about this so that you can opt out if you want to.

If your application is successful, relevant information will be used for the purpose of administering your subsequent employment and will be retained and used in accordance with our employee privacy notice (a copy of which will be provided when you take up your employment).

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers (e.g. recruitment agencies, providers who carry out background checks on our behalf, and if applicable to the role you are applying for, suppliers who run online testing for us).

We will also contact third parties whose details you have supplied so that we can verify information you have supplied in relation to your previous employment and qualifications.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

  •  this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Any information you send us in support of your employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

How do we use this data?

We will use contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have consented to this.

When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the goods and services we offer.

 

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;

  • we are required to do so by law;

  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the UK.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us.

CONTACTING US AND YOUR RIGHTS OF COMPLAINT

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@bluntandblonde.com.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated in March 2021.